Author Topic: Getting Shot Of BT Modem  (Read 212 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline JD_LincsUK

  • Full Netter
  • **
  • Posts: 61
  • Karma: 4
    • JD's Flight Simulation Site
Getting Shot Of BT Modem
« on: Jun 16, 2019, 17:11:08 »
Hi Guys & Gals - not been a round for a few years, but am back now, with an issue with FTTC.

When FTTC came to this area I had to find another provider (Zen) and when I was connected, despite having just bought a DGND3700 for the job, the BT guy said I had to have one of their modems and connect my router to it - which I wasn't happy about, but of course, had little choice.

After returning to IDNet with their newer fibre package, I found things were going slightly pear-shaped and we decided that it was probably my DGND3700 playing up (actually it was probably the under-carpet cable, as I didn't realise it was falling to pieces), so I just bought a D7000-200UKS (AC1900) modem/router to replace my old Netgear one, and the BT modem, which I've been told is out of date and also no longer recommended, even by BT (nice of them not to let us know this... ).

However, doing that has been frought with frustration and disappointment. Wasted all day so far trying to get the durned thing to work. Even set up just like my previous set up (router plugged into BT modem) won't work. It seems the connection is going as far as the cabinet, but no further (maybe to the exchange, but no further). When done through the BT modem, it doesn't get past it (says incorrect DNS info, even though it isn't incorrect for IDNet and it doesn't say if that's the Netgear DNS info or the BT modem one).

Anyone else done this? Is there some other setting I need to adjust, apart from the normal connection stuff we've always done in the Netgear unit, to get through to IDNet? Maybe some setting that the BT modem would have?

Offline MisterW

  • Grand Netter
  • ******
  • Posts: 755
  • Karma: 32
Re: Getting Shot Of BT Modem
« Reply #1 on: Jun 16, 2019, 17:21:04 »
You'll need to set VLAN ID to 101.

Offline JD_LincsUK

  • Full Netter
  • **
  • Posts: 61
  • Karma: 4
    • JD's Flight Simulation Site
Re: Getting Shot Of BT Modem
« Reply #2 on: Jun 16, 2019, 21:02:08 »
Hi - yeah, I tried that as well...  ???

Offline JD_LincsUK

  • Full Netter
  • **
  • Posts: 61
  • Karma: 4
    • JD's Flight Simulation Site
Re: Getting Shot Of BT Modem
« Reply #3 on: Jun 17, 2019, 15:39:33 »
Well I've been at it almost 2 days solid - imagine the headaches I've suffered!

Phoned "support" this morning - who basically refused to support me, because I didn't buy the router from IDNet. Congratulations, IDNet, you have sunk to the level of the likes of BT, Sky or three, for example. I asked if there was a shop on the IDNet website and was told "I think so" so off I went to look. Couldn't find one - but under "Hardware" there was a link to the Billion site.... which has links to Amazon and other etailers to buy the stuff! Pretty ridiculous, really - especially as no-one said anything about this when I signed up.

In fact, I have now found what the problem was. The info IDNet sent me when I rejoined the ISP was incorrect:

Copied & pasted...

Quote
Dear Mr

Welcome to IDNet!

We are pleased to let you know that your IDNet FTTC 80/20 Unlimited broadband order has been completed.

Unless you have pre-configured hardware from us you will need to configure your hardware with your IDNet broadband user details as listed below.

Username :xxxxxx@idnet
Password : xxxxxxx

Primary DNS Server: 212.69.40.3
Secondary DNS Server: 212.69.36.3

Your static IP Address: xx.135.11.xxx (255.255.255.255)

Main Outgoing SMTP Mail Server: smtp.idnet.com

Your broadband settings and bandwidth statistics can be accessed using your Customer Account login: https://www.idnet.net/secure/, please use your broadband user details to login

If you need any assistance please email support@idnet.net or call our support team on 01462 659350.

Spot the error? The DNS servers are incorrect. Luckily, I still have my old router to connect through, and I found the correct ones on the IDNet site. Had the support guy taken the time to quickly go through the settings with me (I mean it's not as if I don't know what I'm doing) instead of sitting there silently, only responding when I asked a direct question, their error would have come to light very quickly.

So thanks - normally I would just say "mistakes happen" but all things considered I'll instead say "what the hell happened to the IDNet I used to know and admire, and promote so much?"

Seriously, I was on the brink of going elsewhere for my FTTC service, so it's a good job I noticed this and just managed to finally connect up a few minutes ago.

I won't be recommending IDNet any more, though, because they are not what they used to be. Sorely disappointed.

Offline nowster

  • Master Netter
  • *******
  • Posts: 2392
  • Karma: 21
Re: Getting Shot Of BT Modem
« Reply #4 on: Jun 18, 2019, 09:06:17 »
Did you take note of who you spoke to and when?

Offline MisterW

  • Grand Netter
  • ******
  • Posts: 755
  • Karma: 32
Re: Getting Shot Of BT Modem
« Reply #5 on: Jun 18, 2019, 09:23:18 »
Aren't the DNS servers assigned automatically by the PPPoE connection ?

Offline Simon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 59754
  • Karma: 1070
    • PC Pals Forum
Re: Getting Shot Of BT Modem
« Reply #6 on: Jun 18, 2019, 10:01:09 »
I check with Support and those are still correct DNS settings although the below are also valid:

212.69.36.13
212.69.40.13
212.69.36.23
212.69.40.23

There are also various IPv6 ones.

Apparently there was also another configuration issue at play, but, as ever, if anyone feels support is not much help for any reason they can always request a call back from Brian and he will aim to get in touch with them as soon as possible.
Simon.
--
This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline sparky

  • Grand Netter
  • ******
  • Posts: 515
  • Karma: 11
Re: Getting Shot Of BT Modem
« Reply #7 on: Jun 18, 2019, 14:52:05 »
Just an observation on these dns settings, I have a Netgear D7000 V1 which I started to get problems with, lock ups and hangs, had to keep re-booting it, I wasn't sure if it was the modem/router or the line. It was on a low rev. of firmware (if it aint broke, dont fix it) but I took the plunge, upgraded to the lastest firmware and then did a full factory reset, so I then had to set it up again, and yes, its set to automatically get dns settings from ISP.

Prior to this, my DNS settings were,

Primary DNS Server: 212.69.40.3
Secondary DNS Server: 212.69.36.3

but after setting up the connection again I noted that they are now,

Primary: 212.69.36.23
Secondary: 212.69.40.23

What about my intermittent lock ups? The jury is still out. I have a Billion 8800 NL R2 on Standby.

Offline andrue

  • Grand Netter
  • ******
  • Posts: 520
  • Karma: 17
Re: Getting Shot Of BT Modem
« Reply #8 on: Jun 18, 2019, 15:08:17 »
I'm still using my original HG612 (over seven years old and apparently still going strong). I do now have a Billion 8800 NR2 as my router so could use that instead but I actually like having them separate. It means that if I have a problem with my router I can power cycle it without worrying about DLM. Also the HG612 is over a metre closer to my master socket than I could put the router so I'm maximising my sync speed  :laugh:


Show unread posts since last visit.
 

Any information and links published in the forum are posted in good faith, but the forum staff and
owners cannot and do not accept responsibility for the content and accuracy of external websites.

luck