Author Topic: Help with router  (Read 3068 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline David

  • Sensei
  • ****************
  • Posts: 30493
  • Karma: 597
  • David
    • Morganonthemove
Help with router
« on: Mar 07, 2008, 17:36:03 »
Hi all,anyone with an answer to this,after a long wait I have finally got onnected to Id but my misery continues my router will not allow e to configure so Im cant display page is still on my pc.is there any way around this.?

Have to be online to carry out this,but cant.
Cant use my modem as have been told it needs to be anologue. Help :eek4:
Many hammer all over the wall and believe that with each blow they hit the nail on the head.

Offline Rik

  • Admin Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 203018
  • Karma: 1423
Re: Help with router
« Reply #1 on: Mar 07, 2008, 17:40:04 »
Hi David

What router is it, how is it connected to the PC, how are you trying to access it?
Rik
--------------------

This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline David

  • Sensei
  • ****************
  • Posts: 30493
  • Karma: 597
  • David
    • Morganonthemove
Re: Help with router
« Reply #2 on: Mar 07, 2008, 17:46:07 »
Hi Rik
Sorry did I put this in the wrong section anyway its a netgear DG834G connected ethernet cable.access via ie
Many hammer all over the wall and believe that with each blow they hit the nail on the head.

Offline Rik

  • Admin Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 203018
  • Karma: 1423
Re: Help with router
« Reply #3 on: Mar 07, 2008, 17:47:09 »
So what happens when you enter http://192.168.0.1 in your browser address bar?
Rik
--------------------

This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline David

  • Sensei
  • ****************
  • Posts: 30493
  • Karma: 597
  • David
    • Morganonthemove
Re: Help with router
« Reply #4 on: Mar 07, 2008, 17:47:38 »
So what happens when you enter http://192.168.0.1 in your browser address bar?
page cannot be displayed you are offline etc
Many hammer all over the wall and believe that with each blow they hit the nail on the head.

Offline Rik

  • Admin Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 203018
  • Karma: 1423
Re: Help with router
« Reply #5 on: Mar 07, 2008, 17:48:31 »
Is the ethernet link working? Do you have one of the numbered lights on the router lit up?
Rik
--------------------

This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline David

  • Sensei
  • ****************
  • Posts: 30493
  • Karma: 597
  • David
    • Morganonthemove
Re: Help with router
« Reply #6 on: Mar 07, 2008, 17:50:08 »
yes no 4,have disabled the security but no joy,all the routers lights are correct
Many hammer all over the wall and believe that with each blow they hit the nail on the head.

Offline Rik

  • Admin Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 203018
  • Karma: 1423
Re: Help with router
« Reply #7 on: Mar 07, 2008, 17:52:40 »
Do you have the LAN connection showing in the system tray? If so, what do you get if you right-click it, then choose Status > Support?
Rik
--------------------

This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline David

  • Sensei
  • ****************
  • Posts: 30493
  • Karma: 597
  • David
    • Morganonthemove
Re: Help with router
« Reply #8 on: Mar 07, 2008, 17:55:14 »
Im back i the internet cafe Rik but I have done this and repaired,(Ive been trying all day)Im thinking of getting an anologue modem to get me online to try and sort out the configuration)would it work?
Many hammer all over the wall and believe that with each blow they hit the nail on the head.

Offline Rik

  • Admin Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 203018
  • Karma: 1423
Re: Help with router
« Reply #9 on: Mar 07, 2008, 17:59:54 »
It wouldn't help you, James. Are you getting sync with the exchange (I'm guessing so if the lights are all correct). You need to be able to configure the router, so an analogue modem wouldn't help (though you could use it on IDNet's backup dial-up service).

At the moment, it would seem that either the router is faulty, the ethernet cable is faulty or the NIC on your PC is - diagnosing it remotely is going to be difficult, but I'd suggest swapping the cable for starters, and try and different port on the router.

If you go into device manager in Windows, is there anything flagged against the network adaptor?

When you checked the Status, was DHCP mentioned.
Rik
--------------------

This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline David

  • Sensei
  • ****************
  • Posts: 30493
  • Karma: 597
  • David
    • Morganonthemove
Re: Help with router
« Reply #10 on: Mar 07, 2008, 18:06:35 »
cant answer that from here Rik but I think I will try out the things you have suggested and buy a new router anyway,I did suspect the cable but Im an idiot with these things,I will check it all out and get a new one if this fails to cure it.is the model I am using ok to buy again or the faster one?
Many hammer all over the wall and believe that with each blow they hit the nail on the head.

Offline Rik

  • Admin Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 203018
  • Karma: 1423
Re: Help with router
« Reply #11 on: Mar 07, 2008, 18:10:48 »
Hi James

I've been burrowing back through your old posts. Did you have the router in use with Tiscali? Could you access it then, did you change anything today? Was it a Tiscali-supplied router? I'm just wondering if it's possibly locked to their network? All long shots, but without being able to see what is happening, it's difficult to diagnose. Did you have a chance to call support at all?

The Netgears are fine, you could also consider a Speedtouch 585.
Rik
--------------------

This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline David

  • Sensei
  • ****************
  • Posts: 30493
  • Karma: 597
  • David
    • Morganonthemove
Re: Help with router
« Reply #12 on: Mar 07, 2008, 18:13:37 »
yes I did try and James went through things but no joy then gave me support at NetgeaR. i did used to use it when on tisali but it didntnt come with the package but it does seem to be looking for tiscali page.by the sound of it I thinnk a new one could be in order
Many hammer all over the wall and believe that with each blow they hit the nail on the head.

Offline Rik

  • Admin Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 203018
  • Karma: 1423
Re: Help with router
« Reply #13 on: Mar 07, 2008, 18:16:38 »
I'm not yet convinced it is the router, James, as you can't talk to it, so that leaves three possible candidates, the cable, the NIC on the computer and your networking setup within Windows. The issue is to try and isolate which is the problem. Do you have any friends on BB whould could let you test the router on their setup? Or anyone who could lend you another 'known good' router? If you're anywhere near Milton Keynes, I can help you out with a router.
Rik
--------------------

This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline David

  • Sensei
  • ****************
  • Posts: 30493
  • Karma: 597
  • David
    • Morganonthemove
Re: Help with router
« Reply #14 on: Mar 07, 2008, 18:18:15 »
To mke things easier for me to understand I should be able to access the routers settings to enable me to configurate it ?is this right Rik? as I am wondering if the router itself is stopping me from doing this if this mmakes sense
Many hammer all over the wall and believe that with each blow they hit the nail on the head.

Offline David

  • Sensei
  • ****************
  • Posts: 30493
  • Karma: 597
  • David
    • Morganonthemove
Re: Help with router
« Reply #15 on: Mar 07, 2008, 18:21:26 »
I'm not yet convinced it is the router, James, as you can't talk to it, so that leaves three possible candidates, the cable, the NIC on the computer and your networking setup within Windows. The issue is to try and isolate which is the problem. Do you have any friends on BB whould could let you test the router on their setup? Or anyone who could lend you another 'known good' router? If you're anywhere near Milton Keynes, I can help you out with a router.
Thanks Rik no friends Im thinking the only thing I have not checked is the networking set up what should it be?
Many hammer all over the wall and believe that with each blow they hit the nail on the head.

Offline Rik

  • Admin Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 203018
  • Karma: 1423
Re: Help with router
« Reply #16 on: Mar 07, 2008, 18:24:53 »
Hi James

Basically, when you plug any router in via an ethernet connection, Windows should find it automatically, and you should be able to access it by typing it's home page address into the browser. The fact that Windows says you're offline makes me suspect that the link has failed for one of the reasons I've given. The problem is diagnosing without being able to see what is happening. The easiest way is usually to swap components, which is why it would help if you could take the router to a friend. If you can then access it, it's the NIC or networking setup on your machine, if you still can't it's the router or ethernet cable.
Rik
--------------------

This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline David

  • Sensei
  • ****************
  • Posts: 30493
  • Karma: 597
  • David
    • Morganonthemove
Re: Help with router
« Reply #17 on: Mar 07, 2008, 18:26:55 »
I off home thanks a million Rik it will get sorted just needed a knowledgable head speak soon many thanks :thumb:
Many hammer all over the wall and believe that with each blow they hit the nail on the head.

Offline Rik

  • Admin Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 203018
  • Karma: 1423
Re: Help with router
« Reply #18 on: Mar 07, 2008, 18:31:02 »
Thanks Rik no friends Im thinking the only thing I have not checked is the networking set up what should it be?

Hi James

When you open the status > support tab, it should look something like the first screenshot. Not especially the bit I've highlighted, if that indicates a problem, then you need to do some work in Windows (probably).

If you then click on details, you should get something like the second screenshot. The numbers will be different (I'm using a 270HGV router), but otherwise it should be the same.

Does that look like what you've seen?



[attachment deleted by admin]
Rik
--------------------

This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline Sebby

  • Former Staff
  • *****
  • Posts: 17616
  • Karma: 397
Re: Help with router
« Reply #19 on: Mar 07, 2008, 19:31:43 »
I can't think of anything else that hasn't been already been said. If the light is on on the Netgear, we can be certain that the adapter is enabled in Windows. Perhaps you have some static IP addresses assigned?

Start > Control Panel > Network Connections

Right-click on Local Area Connection and select Properties. Then highlight Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) then select properties. What settings do you have in there, David?

Offline Lance

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 14067
  • Karma: 410
Re: Help with router
« Reply #20 on: Mar 07, 2008, 19:36:14 »
Glad you are finally connected, David. I'm afraid I can't think of anything new to add to Rik and Sebby's advice.
Lance
_____

This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline Simon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 58598
  • Karma: 1068
    • PC Pals Forum
Re: Help with router
« Reply #21 on: Mar 07, 2008, 21:18:56 »
Just a couple of points, I can't see this being mentioned so far, but would it be worth doing a factory reset on the router, via the little pinhole in the back?

Also, Rik, it's David.  ;)
Simon.
--
This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline Lance

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 14067
  • Karma: 410
Re: Help with router
« Reply #22 on: Mar 07, 2008, 23:18:54 »
The worrying thing is, in rik's first reply, he had it right!
Lance
_____

This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline Philip

  • Netter Nutter
  • ********
  • Posts: 3260
  • Karma: 110
Re: Help with router
« Reply #23 on: Mar 07, 2008, 23:23:26 »
The worrying thing is, in rik's first reply, he had it right!
and why has he got James on his mind? :whistle:

Offline Simon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 58598
  • Karma: 1068
    • PC Pals Forum
Re: Help with router
« Reply #24 on: Mar 07, 2008, 23:41:39 »
Who knows the mysteries of Rik's mind!   And it's no good asking him either!  ;D
Simon.
--
This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline Rik

  • Admin Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 203018
  • Karma: 1423
Re: Help with router
« Reply #25 on: Mar 08, 2008, 09:01:20 »
Also, Rik, it's David.  ;)

I can read, honest.  :blush:

Sorry, David, I was rushing so much trying to answer you that my brain wasn't fully in gear.
Rik
--------------------

This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline Rik

  • Admin Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 203018
  • Karma: 1423
Re: Help with router
« Reply #26 on: Mar 08, 2008, 09:03:29 »
Who knows the mysteries of Rik's mind!   And it's no good asking him either!  ;D

My shrink did. :)

I was aware that James at IDNet had been dealing with David's problem, and I knew David has limited time, so was replying as fast as I could while trying to get hold of James (too late...), so I guess my brain gave away the extra thought level.
Rik
--------------------

This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline Simon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 58598
  • Karma: 1068
    • PC Pals Forum
Re: Help with router
« Reply #27 on: Mar 08, 2008, 11:33:43 »
I could do with a shrink - about 3 stone would do nicely!   ;)
Simon.
--
This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline Rik

  • Admin Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 203018
  • Karma: 1423
Re: Help with router
« Reply #28 on: Mar 08, 2008, 11:38:26 »
Mine did help with weight, but in a roundabout way. :)
Rik
--------------------

This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.


Show unread posts since last visit.
 

Any information and links published in the forum are posted in good faith, but the forum staff and
owners cannot and do not accept responsibility for the content and accuracy of external websites.