Author Topic: IDNet launches FTTC  (Read 22146 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pctech

  • Power Netter
  • ************
  • Posts: 14651
  • Karma: 148
Re: IDNet launches FTTC
« Reply #50 on: May 15, 2010, 22:19:27 »
I hope that in the none too distant future a fixed data pipe will become standard in new and older houses, like a national grid for data.

I do agree though, we have two landlines at home, one which is the main line and has a monitored alarm system on it which doesn't work well with broadband and one just purely to support an ADSL connection.


Offline joll200x

  • Full Netter
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: 4
Re: IDNet launches FTTC
« Reply #51 on: May 18, 2010, 21:26:13 »
has anyone got any ideas how the connection will actually be bought into the homes? Someone mentioned using a router with an ethernet connection but thats all I've found so far. I'll be quite happy with just the fibre poking through a hole in the wall somewhere and one media converter later i'll be sorted ;)

Offline gizmo71

  • Master Netter
  • *******
  • Posts: 1961
  • Karma: 57
  • Currum auriga quasi furtivum
    • Gizmo's Gazebo
Re: IDNet launches FTTC
« Reply #52 on: May 18, 2010, 21:51:23 »
has anyone got any ideas how the connection will actually be bought into the homes? Someone mentioned using a router with an ethernet connection but thats all I've found so far. I'll be quite happy with just the fibre poking through a hole in the wall somewhere and one media converter later i'll be sorted ;)

It won't be fibre to the home, that would be FTTH. :P :laugh: I gather it will be an additional twisted pair (i.e. on top of the one carrying analog voice), which is plugged into a VDSL modem. You then plug your ethernet into it, which would for most of use be via a router (I assume that in theory if you're only connecting a single PC you can do that direct, without a router).

Does anyone know if it will be possible to have just a VDSL service, without any voice service at all? Or will I still be stuck with a landline I never use just so I can have a DSL line? :eyebrow:
SimRacing.org.uk Director General | Team Shark Online Racing - on the podium since 1993
Up the Mariners!

Offline Rik

  • Admin Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 203018
  • Karma: 1423
Re: IDNet launches FTTC
« Reply #53 on: May 19, 2010, 09:26:37 »
AFAIK, Giz, the signal is carried on coax and it definitely does support voices calls, just like ADSL. Existing phone numbers can be transferred to the VDSL service.
Rik
--------------------

This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline Scorpio1

  • New Member
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: IDNet launches FTTC
« Reply #54 on: May 19, 2010, 10:46:38 »
Inkblot here - can't recall my normal password but managed to recall the one I originally setup way back in 2007 - the same one i couldn't recall a few months back when I wanted to ask something that led me to making a new account (Inkblot). I blame my age....

No doubt my Inkblot password will come to me in a minute but in the meantime I have a question:

My exchange (Southend) is listed as December - but there are several exchanges that cover the Southend area, none of them are just called 'Southend', does this mean that all of the exchanges will be enabled in December so no matter which exchange is your local one FTTC will be available?

Offline sparky

  • Super Netter
  • *****
  • Posts: 487
  • Karma: 11
Re: IDNet launches FTTC
« Reply #55 on: May 19, 2010, 10:52:03 »
There is a half decent article about this in the latest edition of PC Pro.

FTTC uses existing copper wire from the cabinet to the home.
FTTP (fibre to the premises) is the 100Mb version.

Apparently the VDSL modem also has to be right next to your master socket, which gets replaced with a different master socket.
BT have to install the modem, it only comes with the engineer.
If you need your router somewhere other than next to the Master Socket then BT can fit a BT Infinity Data Extension Kit.

Whether this only applies to the BT version, BT Infinity, I can't tell.

No costs are quoted though...........

Offline Rik

  • Admin Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 203018
  • Karma: 1423
Re: IDNet launches FTTC
« Reply #56 on: May 19, 2010, 10:53:28 »
Do you want me to reset your other password, Inky, and email you the new one?

VDSL is a bit specific, compared to ADSL. Even if an exchange is activated, not all cabinets may be, so we have to wait and see to a great extent.
Rik
--------------------

This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline sparky

  • Super Netter
  • *****
  • Posts: 487
  • Karma: 11
Re: IDNet launches FTTC
« Reply #57 on: May 19, 2010, 10:57:13 »
This article also says that "even if your cabinet is enabled, if BT can't achieve a speed of at least 15Mbs/sec on a line it will refuse to install it. Thus preventing anyone who for example might currently get 2MBs the opportunity of upgrading to say 10 Mbs.

No hope for the Rural life again.............

Offline Scorpio1

  • New Member
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: IDNet launches FTTC
« Reply #58 on: May 19, 2010, 10:59:11 »
Do you want me to reset your other password, Inky, and email you the new one?

Thanks but no worries Rik, it'll come back to me - this is why 99% of the time I don't save login credentials but as I come here so much I made an exception - bad move! If I can't remember it later I'll look it up in my password spreadsheet (Assuming I can remember the password for that :)) and if that fails i'll ask you to reset it :)

VDSL is a bit specific, compared to ADSL. Even if an exchange is activated, not all cabinets may be, so we have to wait and see to a great extent.

Ah, so no point in me getting excited at the thought of 'up to 40m' just yet then. December suddenly seems a long way away :(

Offline Rik

  • Admin Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 203018
  • Karma: 1423
Re: IDNet launches FTTC
« Reply #59 on: May 19, 2010, 11:10:07 »
OK, from the horse's mouth, so to speak:

1) Yes, there is a minimum speed below which BT won't install fibre, I can't see the reasoning behind this myself.

2) The signal is carried on a twisted pair, not coax as I thought

3) You must have a phone line active to get fibre

4) Not all cabinets for a given exchange will be enabled, initially

5) The BT installation fits a new faceplate to the existing master socket, which filters the VDSL/phone at that point

6) The supplied modem needs a power supply, iow, you need to have a power supply adjacent to the master socket

If I haven't covered anything, let me know and I'll seek out the details.
Rik
--------------------

This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline Rik

  • Admin Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 203018
  • Karma: 1423
Re: IDNet launches FTTC
« Reply #60 on: May 19, 2010, 11:11:01 »
Thanks but no worries Rik, it'll come back to me - this is why 99% of the time I don't save login credentials but as I come here so much I made an exception - bad move! If I can't remember it later I'll look it up in my password spreadsheet (Assuming I can remember the password for that :)) and if that fails i'll ask you to reset it :)

You could use the 'forever' option on the login, Inky, that will keep you logged in by using a cookie.
Rik
--------------------

This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline Rik

  • Admin Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 203018
  • Karma: 1423
Re: IDNet launches FTTC
« Reply #61 on: May 19, 2010, 11:11:31 »
Ah, so no point in me getting excited at the thought of 'up to 40m' just yet then. December suddenly seems a long way away :(

Doesn't it. :)
Rik
--------------------

This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline zappaDPJ

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 12062
  • Karma: 234
Re: IDNet launches FTTC
« Reply #62 on: Jun 01, 2010, 19:58:07 »
BT have repositioned the FTTC cabinet I'm hoping to connect to this month to the other side of the standard cabinet. That's a mighty move of around 10 feet. I'm sure it makes sense to them :eyebrow:
zap
--------------------

This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline Rik

  • Admin Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 203018
  • Karma: 1423
Re: IDNet launches FTTC
« Reply #63 on: Jun 01, 2010, 20:00:06 »
They possibly need to run the two in parallel until FTTC goes live?
Rik
--------------------

This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline zappaDPJ

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 12062
  • Karma: 234
Re: IDNet launches FTTC
« Reply #64 on: Jun 01, 2010, 20:06:22 »
I really don't know, the two cabinets have been sitting side by side for a year or more. All they have done is moved the FTTC cabinet up the road a few feet so now there are 3 cabinets.
zap
--------------------

This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline Rik

  • Admin Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 203018
  • Karma: 1423
Re: IDNet launches FTTC
« Reply #65 on: Jun 02, 2010, 10:11:11 »
Planning problems, power supply?
Rik
--------------------

This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline Bill

  • Netter Nutter
  • ********
  • Posts: 3319
  • Karma: 57
  • Older and wiser.... yeah, right.
    • Gallery
Re: IDNet launches FTTC
« Reply #66 on: Jun 02, 2010, 10:43:38 »
Planning problems, power supply?

Somebody cut the cable a few feet too short? :P
Bill
BQMs-  IPv4  IPv6

Offline Rik

  • Admin Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 203018
  • Karma: 1423
Re: IDNet launches FTTC
« Reply #67 on: Jun 02, 2010, 10:45:55 »
Or that, Bill. :)
Rik
--------------------

This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline chrish

  • New Netter
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 4
Re: IDNet launches FTTC
« Reply #68 on: Jun 27, 2010, 22:07:11 »
Hi
I have noticed today that the Openreach vans where all over my estate (Shenley Lodge Milton Keynes) i asked the guys what they where doing and they said they where laying the Fibre cable so you should be able to get it soon ( i am connected to bradwell abey). i am not sure when it will be activated but i am guessing you guys at Idnet will let me know or will i recieve somthing through the post from BT ?

thanks

Chris H

Offline Simon

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 56314
  • Karma: 1065
    • PC Pals Forum
Re: IDNet launches FTTC
« Reply #69 on: Jun 27, 2010, 22:15:00 »
:welc: :karma:  Chris.

Yes, I am sure IDNet will let you know when fibre becomes available, and I believe you can also check on the website, at: http://www.idnet.net/fibre/
Simon.
--
This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline Steve

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 20627
  • Karma: 497
Re: IDNet launches FTTC
« Reply #70 on: Jun 27, 2010, 22:16:43 »
 :welc: :karma:

I did find somewhere that Bradwell Abbey is not appearing in the list of FTTC exchanges as its taking part in FTTP/H


http://www.bb4mk.org/bt_FTTP_Trial.htm

I don't have any more information but support should be able to give you the up to date information.
Steve
------------
This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline gizmo71

  • Master Netter
  • *******
  • Posts: 1961
  • Karma: 57
  • Currum auriga quasi furtivum
    • Gizmo's Gazebo
Re: IDNet launches FTTC
« Reply #71 on: Jun 28, 2010, 07:47:06 »
I believe you can also check on the website, at: http://www.idnet.net/fibre/

You could if the checker didn't do this:

Code: [Select]
HTTP Status 500 -

type Exception report

message

description The server encountered an internal error () that prevented it from fulfilling this request.

exception

org.apache.jasper.JasperException: For input string: ""
org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:373)
org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:295)
org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:245)
javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:802)
mobis.filters.AuthenticationFilter.doFilter(AuthenticationFilter.java:236)

root cause

java.lang.NumberFormatException: For input string: ""
java.lang.NumberFormatException.forInputString(NumberFormatException.java:48)
java.lang.Integer.parseInt(Integer.java:468)
java.lang.Integer.parseInt(Integer.java:497)
org.apache.jsp.support.availability_jsp._jspService(org.apache.jsp.support.availability_jsp:1615)
org.apache.jasper.runtime.HttpJspBase.service(HttpJspBase.java:99)
javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:802)
org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:325)
org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:295)
org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:245)
javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:802)
mobis.filters.AuthenticationFilter.doFilter(AuthenticationFilter.java:236)

note The full stack trace of the root cause is available in the Apache Tomcat/5.5.4 logs.
Apache Tomcat/5.5.4

 ::) :laugh:
SimRacing.org.uk Director General | Team Shark Online Racing - on the podium since 1993
Up the Mariners!

Offline Glenn

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 27141
  • Karma: 737
    • WRRacing
Re: IDNet launches FTTC
« Reply #72 on: Jun 28, 2010, 07:59:31 »
It's working OK here.
Glenn
--------------------

This post reflects my own views, opinions and experience, not those of IDNet.

Offline Bill

  • Netter Nutter
  • ********
  • Posts: 3319
  • Karma: 57
  • Older and wiser.... yeah, right.
    • Gallery
Re: IDNet launches FTTC
« Reply #73 on: Jun 28, 2010, 08:07:39 »
Fine here too.
Bill
BQMs-  IPv4  IPv6

Offline Gary

  • Supreme Netter
  • *************
  • Posts: 15553
  • Karma: 241
Re: IDNet launches FTTC
« Reply #74 on: Jun 28, 2010, 08:32:42 »
Fine here as well, no good news on fibre or adsl 2+ though  ::)


Show unread posts since last visit.
 

Any information and links published in the forum are posted in good faith, but the forum staff and
owners cannot and do not accept responsibility for the content and accuracy of external websites.

luck